san diego underground 9 // 
heavy light

submissions 2023
archives
press
pics
donate

info
contact

ξ€₯οΈŽξ€ƒοΈŽσ°€€οΈŽ


   with generous support from

            

°°°·.°·..·°¯°·._.Β· β“—πžπ€Ξ½π”Ά γ„₯β“˜π”€Δ§δΈ… βžοΌοΌ’βž‚ α‘­Ε˜π“žgⓇ𝒢𝕄 Β·._.·°¯°·.Β·Β° .·°°°


In co-presenatation with Highways Performance Space, 2220 Arts + Archives, & Whammy Analog Media

**Click here for ticketing!**


β˜†β˜†β˜† Wednesday May 17th at Whammy! Microcinema β˜†β˜†β˜†

7:30PM -  Seven Ridges - Antonio Coello
9:00PM - What We Shared - Kamila Kuc


β˜†β˜†β˜† Thursday May 18th at Highways Performance Space β˜†β˜†β˜†

↦ Block 1
4:00PM - 5:05PM

Warm Red Wine - Gary Mairs
Clanging on Calle Ocho - Lisa Danker
The Wind Carries Us Home - Udval Altangerel
quilt frame - Anna Hogg
Nona - Zazie Ray-Trapido
There, Where She is Not - Sarah Ballard
Bha Iad LaΜ€n Sgeulachdan - Todd Fraser

↦ Block 2
5:15PM - 6:15PM

Phase II - Kelly Sears
manifest - Jessica G.Z.
a dedication - (((skies))) - Josias Lopez
Holy Eyes - Keng U Lao
Verse One for the Ten Grounded Stacks - Michael Trigilio
Seeing Spacecraft Earth - Lisa McCarty

↦ Block 3 
6:30PM - 7:30PM

Night Hike - Tempe Hale
Pet World - Sofia Theodore-Pierce, Grace Mitchell
What Remains - Leonardo Pirondi
untitled, skin poem - Sailor DiNucci-Radley
Hospes - Stephanie J Williams
Colony - Pilar Garcia-Fernandezsesma

↦ Block 4
7:45PM - 8:45PM

Pretty Pickle - Jim Vendiola
ABSOLUTION, PARSIN - Jack Nop
A Brief and Passing Thing - Judd Myers
I Have Seen the Fire Ship - Daniel Murphy
Going Anywhen Again - Tommy Heffron
And You Will Hear What Is - Devin Jie Allen
Refuse 1 (tape) - Alex Broadwell
A Psychogeography of Mourning - Shayna Connelly

↦ 9PM - 11:15PM
Performance by Alex Broadwell
Performance by Dayton Swim Club
Performance by Hostels

β˜†β˜†β˜† Friday May 19th at Highways Performance Space β˜†β˜†β˜†

↦ Block 5
4:30PM - 5:30PM

Folds of Stone - Lisa Truttmann, Nicole Krenn
Incantation - Kalpana Subramanian
LΓ‘crimas - Jeremy Moss
The Perfect Room - Leonardo Pirondi
El dorado - Jael Jacobo, Ezequiel Guido
Building an Edge - Britany Gunderson
In Littleness - Cherlyn Hsing-hsin Liu
The Sticklet Weaver - James Hollenbaugh
Looking Backward - Ben Balcom

↦ Block 6
6:00PM - 7:00PM

How a Sprig of Fir Would Replace a Feather - Anna Kipervaser
Language Unknown - Janelle VanderKelen
Gladiolus - Azadeh Navai
SEAM - Sheri Wills
So It Goes - Eva Liebovitz
Dinner's Ready - Yuan Li Elizabeth Xu
out of touch (franklinia still life) - John Winn
Somebody Take the Wheel - Kenzie Sutton
Menagerie - Jack Gray
the moment that holds you more beautiful than any - Kristie Chua
Pyrotechnics - Onyou Oh

↦ Block 7 
7:15PM - 8:15PM

My Uncle - Babbling Brook (Kati Skelton, Daniel Johnson, Harrison Atkins)
Hot Toddy - Mary Sette, Anna Cangellaris
#AlwaysInOurHeartsZaynMalik - Hannah Panov
A Whale Song - Sacha Beeley
HORSE - Diana Gong
Regular - Nata Metlukh

↦ 8:30PM - 11:15PM
Performance by Sprain
Performance by Thief

β˜†β˜†β˜† Saturday May 20th at 2220 Arts + Archives β˜†β˜†β˜†

↦ 5:30PM-7:00PM
Strangers - Rajee Samarasinghe
When The LAPD Blows Up Your Neighborhood - Nathan Truesdell
Fathomless - Melissa Ferrari, MeilΓ­n FernΓ‘ndez GarcΓ­a
Wild Card - Tipper Newton
After The Dance - Shunsaku Hayashi
Birdsaver Report Volume 2 - Heehyun Choi
Slower Animals - John C Kelley
Boys Clap, Girls Dance - Dena Springer
Crashing Waves - Lucy Kerr

↦ 7:15PM - 7:30PM
FALSE EXPECTATION (expanded cinema) by Erica Sheu

↦ 7:45PM - 8:00PM
Music by Shrine Maiden & magic lantern projection by Melissa Ferrari

↦ 8:15PM - 8:35PM
Second Hermeneutic (expanded cinema) by Michael Morris

↦ 9:00PM - Onwards 
Performance by Some Ember
Performance by Madeline Goldstein

β˜†β˜†β˜† Sunday May 21st at Whammy! Microcinema β˜†β˜†β˜†

↦ 7:00PM 
elephant - Maria Judice